Joan Wortis

Selected exhibitions

2016
Solo exhibition, Visual Poems, ArtXchange Gallery, Seattle, WA Online catalog"
2016
Group exhibition, Expressions of Love, ArtXchange Gallery, Seattle, WA
2015
Group exhibition, 20 Years Celebration, ArtXchange Gallery, Seattle, WA
Japan-U.S. Art Exchange Exhibition: Works on Paper, Center for Crafts & Culture, Kanazawa, Japan
2013
Group show, Bergamot Studio, Vashon, WA
Japan-U.S. Art Exchange Exhibition: Works on Paper, Gallery Atte, Tokyo & Ishikawa Prefectoral Museum of Art, Kanazawa, Japan
2011-12
North South East West: Cultural Influences in Art, University House, Seattle, WA
2011
Solo exhibition, Folding/Unfolding, ArtXchange Gallery, Seattle, WA
Partners In Art, Blue Heron Gallery, Vashon, WA
Elephant in the Room, Valise Gallery, Vashon, WA
2004,06,08,10,16
Artist Trust Benefit Art Auction
2010
Words in Art, Valise Gallery, Vashon, WA
TEN: Seattle Print Arts 2010 Anniversary Exhibition, Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland, WA
2009
Poncho Art Auction, Seattle, WA
2008,10,13
Masters In Miniature, Blue Heron Gallery, Vashon, WA
2008
Solo exhibition, Points of Departure, ArtXchange Gallery, Seattle, WA
Solo exhibition, Macy’s Gallery, Seattle, WA
2007
Play, Proteus Gowanus Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
Print! Seattle Print Arts 3rd Biennial Juried Exhibition, Kittredge Gallery, Tacoma,WA
Harborview Hospital, Seattle, WA
Juried Group exhibition, ArtXchange Gallery, Seattle, WA
Big Bang Birthday Bash, Henry Art Gallery, Seattle, WA
2006
Printmaking Currents 2006, Print Arts NW Nat’l Juried Exhibition, Portland, OR
25th National Print Exhibition, Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan, CT
Artist Roster, Kentler International Drawing Space, Brooklyn, NY
2005
Seattle Print Arts in Shenzhen, Shenzhen Art Institute, Shenzhen, China
Paper and Light, Two Person Installation, Blue Heron Gallery, Vashon, WA
Northwest Fine Arts Competition, Phinney Center Gallery, Seattle, WA
Group Show, Gallery 070, Vashon, WA
2004
Solo exhibition, Gallery 070, Vashon, WA
Goddess Show, Jeffrey Moose Gallery, Seattle, WA
2004-10
Biennial Invitationals, Silverwood Gallery, Vashon, WA
2002
Solo exhibition, Painted Table, Seattle, WA
2001
Printmaking Biennial, Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland, WA
2001-05
Seattle Art Museum Gallery, Seattle, WA
2001
Sixth Northwest Biennial: Pleasure Craft!, Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma, WA
Abstraction IV International Juried Art Exhibition, Period Gallery, Omaha, NE
Northwest Annual 2001, Center On Contemporary Art, Seattle, WA
2000
Joan Wortis: A Textile Journey Through Asia and Monoprint Collages, Rider University Art Gallery, Lawrenceville, NJ
Artists Making Prints, Jacob Lawrence Gallery, University of WA, Seattle
Abstraction, Banana Factory, Bethlehem, PA
1999
Small Works 1999, Nexus Gallery, New York, NY
3 Artists Inspired by Iranian & Arab Cultures, Gallery Ovissi, Emeryville, CA
Art in Port Townsend, Point Hudson Pavilion, Port Townsend, WA
1998
La Petite VI, Alder Gallery, Eugene, OR
1996-00
Quartermaster Press, Green Door Gallery, Vashon, WA
1993
Solo exhibition, U-Craft Gallery, Kanazawa, Japan
1992
Toyama International Craft Fair, Takaoka Hall, Toyama, Japan
1983
Spring Craft Market, New York, NY
1982
Carol Hooberman Gallery, Birmingham, MI
Hand Gallery, Birmingham, AL
1976-83
American Craft Council Fairs, Rhinebeck, NY; Baltimore, San Francisco
1977-82
Morristown Craft Market, Morristown, NJ
1975-83
WBAI Holiday Craft Fair, New York, NY
1982
Solo exhibition, Peters Valley Craftsmen, Layton, NJ
1981,82
Fullhouse Gallery, Kingston, NJ
Guest Artist, Transformations, Princeton, NJ
1981
Craft Fair, Cooper Hewitt Museum, New York, NY
American Concern for Artistry & Craftsmanship, Lincoln Center, New York, NY
Craft America Show, NJ
Dinner at Eight, Sign of the Swan, Philadelphia, PA
Collectable Crafts, Bloomingdales, Short Hills, NJ
NJ State Council on the Arts Fashion Show for Nat’l Governors’ Conf.
Tool and Talent, Highland Park, NJ
1980
Craft Directions 1980, Cafe Gallery, Burlington, NJ
Christmas Craft Show, NJ State Council on the Arts
1980
Nat’l Womens Committee Fashion Show, NJ State Council on the Arts & Brandeis
Shawls And Parasols, Historical Society of Princeton, NJ
NJ State Council on the Arts & Hahnes Dept. Store, Rockaway, NJ
1979
American Telephone & Telegraph, Basking Ridge, NJ
Nabisco Fashion Show, E. Hanover, NJ
1979,81,82
Annual Crafts Invitational, Rockland Center of the Arts, W. Nyack, NY
1978
Philadelphia Craft Show
Craftsmen ’78, Philadelphia Civic Center, Philadelphia, PA
Fiber Fantasy, Westlake Gallery, White Plains, NY
Wearable Art, Wadsworth Gallery, Bryn Mawr, PA
1978,81
Artisan Gallery, Wilmette, IL
1977
Kornbluth Gallery, Fairlawn, NJ
Invitational Crafts Exhibition, Phillips Mill, New Hope, PA
1977,78,80
Morristown Unitarian Fellowship, Morristown, NJ
1976,77,80
Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven, CT
1975,77,78
Spirit Of The Earth Gallery, New Hope, PA
1974,76,77
Craft Exhibition and Sale, Newark Museum, Newark, NJ
1976
Fiber At Its Best, Art Center of Northern NJ
1975
Ethical Society of Essex County, NJ
1974
Princeton Art Coalition, Princeton, NJ
Long Beach Island Foundation, NJ
1974-77
New Jersey Designer-Craftsmen Exhibition, Morris Museum, Morristown, NJ
1976
Juried Craft Exhibition, Delaware Art Museum, Wilmington, DE
1975
3rd Biennial Lake Superior International Craft Exhibit, Tweed Museum, Duluth, MN
1975,79
Hunterdon Art Center, Clinton, NJ

Grants and awards

2004
Commissioned Artist, Vashon Allied Arts
1999
Merit Award, Art In Port Townsend
1981
Master Craftsman Apprentice Recipient, National Endowment For The Arts
1980
Purchase Award, New Jersey State Council on the Arts
1977
Purchase Award, Morristown Craft Market, NJ
1976
Artist in the Schools, New Jersey State Council on the Arts
1977-80
Juror, New Jersey Designer Craftsmen
1975
Court of Honor, Hunterdon Art Center, NJ

Collections

Textile design

1996
Woven designs, Micana, Los Angeles, CA
1992
Woven designs, Haga Textile, Kanazawa, Japan
1987-92
Design Director/Stylist/Colorist, Combeau Industries, North Wales, PA
1987
Upholstery designs, Craftex Mills, Inc., Philadelphia, PA
1986-87
Upholstery design, Knoll International, New York, NY
1985-86
Upholstery Jacquard designs, F. Schumacher, New York, NY
Upholstery Jacquard designs, Grey Watkins, Ltd., New York, NY
1985
Jacquard & shaft designs, recolored yarn lines, Rohleder & Co. (Konradsreuth, Germany)
1984-85
Exclusive designs & yardage, Neiman Marcus through Frederic Gold Associates, New York, NY
1984
Designs and colorings, Parklane Hosiery, New York, NY
Woven designs, Mary McFadden, New York, NY
1983-84
Upholstery fabrics and handwoven throws, Karl Mann Associates, New York, NY
Commissioned handwoven cloth, Trixie Designs, New York, NY
1981
Handwoven throws, L.C.S. Showroom, New York, NY

Publications

1983
Fiber Arts Design Book II
1982
Shuttle, Spindle and Dyepot, Winter issue, book review
1981
Shuttle, Spindle and Dyepot, Winter issue
1973
Creative Crochet by Edson and Stimmel

Teaching

2005
Collage Intensive, Honolulu Academy of Art, Honolulu, HI
1985-87
Philadelphia College of Textiles and Science, Philadelphia, PA
1978-80
Head of Weaving Dept. Solebury School, New Hope, PA
1976-77
Middlesex County Community College, Edison, NJ
1976-77
Princeton Adult School, Princeton, NJ
1977-82
Private Studio Instruction, Handweaving and Dyeing
1973
Guest Teacher, Purnell School, Pottersville, NJ
1956
Teaching Assistantship, Connecticut College School of Dance, New London, CT
1955-56
Teaching Assistantship, Juilliard School of Music, New York, NY

Weaving, dyeing, garment workshops, demonstrations, lectures

1983
George School, Newtown, PA
1982
PA Guild of Craftsmen, Bucks & Montgomery Chapters
1978,82
Princeton Weavers Guild, Princeton, NJ
1981
Bucks County Weavers Guild, New Hope, PA
1978
South Jersey Spinners & Weavers
Westfield & North Jersey Weavers Guilds
Purnell School, Pottersville, NJ
1976,77
Middlesex County College, Edison, NJ
1975
Middlesex County Arts Council, NJ

Education

1997, 99
Big Print, Encaustic, Pratt Fine Arts Center, Seattle, WA
1995-96
Monotype, Sev Shoon Print Studio, Seattle, WA
1986
Computer Aided Design, Textiles/Consumer Products, Philadelphia College of Textiles & Science, Phila, PA
1984
Textile Design with Jack Lenor Larsen, Haystack Mt. School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME
1983
Woven Design for Industry, Parsons School of Design, New York, NY
1971-81
Independent Study, Adela Akers, Ted Hallman, Peter Collingwood, Lewis Knauss, Virginia West, Paula Adler
1964
Draping, Sewing Machine Operation, Fashion Inst. of Technology, New York, NY
1960-62
Acting, Speech, HB Studio, New York, NY
1959
B.A. Humanities, San Francisco State College, San Francisco, CA
1954-56
Dance Major, Juilliard School of Music, New York, NY
1953-54
Theater Major, New York University, New York, NY
1951-53
Antioch College, Yellow Springs, Ohio

Memberships

Professional dance training

1960-67
Martha Graham School, New York, NY
1960-67
Maggie Black Ballet Studio, New York, NY
1960-67
Ballet Russe School, New York, NY
1962-64
Ballet Theater School, New York, NY
1953-56
Metropolitan Opera School of Ballet
1954-56
Juilliard School of Music, New York, NY
1956-59
San Francisco Ballet School, San Francisco, CA
1953-54
New Dance Group, New York, NY

Performance and choreography (professional name: Joan Gainer)

1967
Guest Choreographer, Manhattan Festival Ballet, New York, NY
1965
Director & Choreographer, “L’Histoire du Soldat”, Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, New York, NY
Choreographer, “Play That On Your Piano,” Renata Theater, New York, NY
1964
Choreography, Clark Center For Performing Arts 6th New Choreographers Concert, New York, NY
1962-67
Choreographer, Joan Gainer Dance Co. Judson Hall, New York, NY
1960-64
Guest Artist & Choreographer, Ballet Nacional de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico
1964
Acting Director & Choreographer, Ballet de Jalapa, Jalapa, Vera Cruz, Mexico
1964
Choreography, Broadway Show League, New York, NY
1963
Actor, “Ulysses in Nighttown,” Equity Library Theater, New York, NY
1962
Dancer, Chanukah Festival, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Dancer, American Choreographers Workshop, New York, NY
Dancer, Westchester Opera Theater, NY
Featured Actor, “Spirit of 76 Jane St,” HB Studio, New York, NY
1960-61
Dancer, Merry-Go-Rounders (Dance Theatre for Children), New York, NY
1960
Dancer, La Peliroja (The Redhead), Mexico City, Mexico
Dancer, TV & Film Production, Ballet Folklorico, Mexico City, Mexico
1959
Dancer, Virgil Gonsalves Jazz Group, Monterey Jazz Festival, Monterey, CA
1958
Dancer, Peters Wright Dance Theatre, Marines Memorial Th., San Francisco, CA
1957-58
Dancer, Players Guild Ballet, Oakland CA
1957
Dancer, “Kiss Me Kate,” San Francisco Opera Ring, San Francisco, CA
Choreography, Choreographers Showcase, San Francisco, CA